Feature Links

Events

Date
Time
Description
Location
2-Nov 6:30 - 8 PM District 2 Freeholder Candidate Forum at the Skagit PUD.

Key points

  • Our Platform

  • Broaden representation, 5-9 part time Council Members
  • Separate Executive and Legislative powers
  • Build in a periodic review process
  • Add initiative and referendum power
  • Timeline

  • October 19th - ballots delivered
  • Nov 6 - vote for charter and your district's 7 freeholders
  • 30 days later Freeholders convene to write the Charter
  • Nov, 2019 - vote for new charter, if yes, vote in your new county government positions

Freeholder Candidates

Freeholder candidates supporting our platform:

What district am I in?


  • DISTRICT 1

  • Elizabeth (Liz) Lovelett
    Daniel Hagen
    Margery Hite
    Keith Rubin
    Shani Taha
    Ken Goodwin
    Konrad Kurp
    John Doyle
    Andrew Miller
    "ska je tah lo" Lona Wilbur
    Larry Wasserman
    Amanda Hubik
    Celia Ponce Sanchez
    Stephen (Steve) Orsini
    Ryan Walters
  • DISTRICT 2

  • Britta Eschete
    Dale Ragan
    Shelley Acero
    Tammy Lanphere Oommen
    Joe Bowen
    Ellen Gray
    Ken Winkes
    Mary Hudson
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
  • DISTRICT 3

  • Gary Wickman
    Miguel Angel Gaitan
    Jeremy Harrison-Smith
    Germaine Kornegay
    Sharon D. Dillon
    Steve Garey
    Tonya Bieche
    Nan Monk
    Bill Pfeifer
     
     
     
     
     
     

Steering Committee

Home Rule Skagit Steering Committee:


  • Martha Bray, rural Sedro-Woolley
    Suzanne Butler, Mount Vernon
    Catherine Carter, Edison
    Brenda Cunningham, Mount Vernon
    Bee Faxon, rural Burlington
  • Eric Hall, Mount Vernon
    Christine Kohnert, Mount Vernon
    Kathy Kuba, rural Mount Vernon
    Timothy Manns, Mount Vernon
    Dale Ragan, Mount Vernon
  • Rick Shorten, La Conner
    Christie Stewart Stein, rural Mount Vernon
    Gary Wickman, Clear Lake
     
     
Paid for by Home Rule Skagit.   
HomeRuleSkagit.org © All Rights Reserved